CARL TOUCHSTONE MISSISSIPPI 50 TRAIL RUN
2009 RACE RESULTS 

    2009 MS50 50 Mile Results  
Place Bib

LAST
NAME

FIRST NAME

SEX AGE STATE SPLIT # 1 16.7 Mi. SPLIT # 2 33.5 Mi. FINAL       Remarks
1 514 Brower John M 33 MS 2:07:30 4:30:15 7:21:50 1st Place Male
2 541 Cobbs John M 47 AL 2:14:00 4:44:43 7:41:43 2nd Place Male
3 544 West Josh M 27 AL 2:14:00 4:45:03 7:51:11 3rd Place Male
4 548 Manley John M 46 TN 2:37:37 5:15:56 8:01:39  
5 554 Whorton Kris F 43 TN 2:37:26 5:26:00 8:05:44 1st place Female
6 553 Silva Matt M 32 GA 2:19:38 4:57:39 8:12:17  
7 502 Heaslett Ann F 45 WI 2:32:21 5:20:25 8:17:20 2nd Place Female
8 515 Guilfoyle Patrick M 50 NY 2:14:29 4:56:08 8:17:57  
9 588 Petrie Ragan F 43 GA 2:35:39 5:35:04 8:35:07 3rd place Female
10 530 daly edward M 42 MS 2:32:32 5:20:46 8:37:30  
11 504 tranum candy F 37 MS 2:51:15 5:27:09 8:40:38  
12 518 brower bev F 27 MS 2:47:20 5:42:39 8:55:24  
13 501 Fromm Anita F 37 NM 2:48:57 5:46:35 8:57:15  
14 533 Kearney Richard M 34 TN 2:38:44 5:27:24 9:09:40  
15 571 Samuelson Mike M 43 TN 2:46:10 5:55:56 9:39:47  
16 539 Shuster Steven M 51 NJ 2:57:27 6:02:53 9:40:13  
17 581 Digby Jonny M 26 GA 2:32:46 5:32:57 9:42:54  
18 513 Smith Cade M 41 MS 2:28:14 5:13:36 9:50:06  
19 559 Kirkpatrick Matthew M 34 MS 2:44:20 5:59:33 9:52:00  
20 587 Landry Sam M 48 LA 2:51:10 6:02:02 9:56:57  
21 531 Spruill Jason M 33 GA 2:44:30 6:12:29 10:09:15  
22 562 Rodgers Casey F 44 FL 2:42:51 5:55:52 10:09:26  
23 508 vogel lane M 32 GA 2:35:45 6:02:45 10:17:48  
24 546 Harris Stephen M 51 TN 2:39:53 6:09:21 10:19:32  
25 577 Gorski Mary F 46 WI 3:04:12 6:25:40 10:32:27  
26 535 Allen John M 38 AL 2:40:36 6:05:52 10:32:45  
27 503 Ladd Lori F 43 MS 2:55:33 6:30:00 10:43:50  
28 592 McElheney Preston M 34 NC 2:48:18 6:42:26 10:47:40  
29 529 Szczesniak Roman M 36 GA 3:03:10 6:37:54 10:50:29  
30 582 White Tammy F 46 CO 3:14:16 6:50:52 10:50:37  
31 506 Budzik Kimberlie F 48 TX 3:20:52 7:02:36 10:53:50  
32 563 West Randy M 52 AL 3:12:47 6:39:49 10:57:32  
33 572 Pschandl Jim M 57 FL 2:46:32 6:33:18 10:57:35  
34 557 Nunnelee Reed M 24 MS 3:04:34 6:48:42 11:03:46  
35 522 Smith Mike M 51 IN 3:15:20 7:06:43 11:04:31  
36 567 Fagan Barb F 48 WI 3:04:52 7:02:55 11:04:34  
37 570 Langston Thomas M 48 LA 3:12:10 6:51:00 11:04:58  
38 306 Budzik Timothy M 48 TX 3:20:48 7:09:12 11:05:51 MOVED UP FROM 50K
39 576 Green John M 25 MS 3:15:40 7:03:55 11:10:19  
40 538 Whitton Kenneth M 34 AL 2:33:27 6:36:35 11:19:08  
41 512 D'Angelo Scott M 42 FL 2:55:05 7:06:06 11:21:17  
42 523 Cooper Robert M 39 MS 3:07:30 7:03:25 11:28:59  
43 517 Brush Trey M 37 GA 3:27:42 7:36:00 11:37:25  
44 511 McKee Shaun F 42 MS 3:16:33 7:22:27 11:47:43  
45 564 Motes Holly F 53 ID 3:41:56 7:43:32 11:53:37  
46 536 Hudson Michael M 41 TN 3:34:18 7:50:18 12:08:51 Missed 12 hour cutoff
47 528 Piplani Dharam M 61 AZ 3:35:57 7:50:00 12:09:05 Missed cutoff (52.5 Mi)
  519 Harrigan Patrick M 54 FL       DNS
  524 Myers Amanda F 30 LA       DNS
  532 Gearhart Greg M 52 MS 2:27:47 5:01:17   Switched to 50k
  547 Dodd Patrick M 30 TN       DNS
  561 Hon Chad M 39 AL       DNS
  573 carr randy M 36 GA       DNS
  540 Speakman Steven M 36 AL 3:08:15     Switched to 20k (15.2 miles)
  507 vogel jennifer F 27 GA 2:34:59     Switched to 20k (16.7 miles)
  545 campbell william M 36 MS 3:28:59     Switched to 20k (16.7 miles)
  556 Price William M 34 AL 3:16:40     Switched to 20k (16.7 miles)
  578 Trahern Eugene M 46 OR 2:37:37 6:05:52   Switched to 50 k (42 miles)
  537 Long Sally F 50 MI 4:07:01 8:52:35   Switched to 50k
  505 Sullivan Jerry M 47 LA 3:27:23 7:36:00   Switched to 50k
  509 Coffey William M 50 LA 2:43:20 6:16:45   Switched to 50k
  510 VELAZCO ANDY M 60 GA 3:15:45 7:36:00   Switched to 50k
  516 Hodge Zane M 52 MS 3:43:15 7:45:23   Switched to 50k
  520 Hunt Carl M 57 CT 3:27:42 7:36:00   Switched to 50k
  525 Sutherland Josh M 26 AL 3:16:35 7:25:11   Switched to 50k
  526 Campbell Derek M 30 AL 2:54:06 6:55:42   Switched to 50k
  527 Smith Becky F 38 MS 3:29:50 8:08:57   Switched to 50k
  534 Simmons BethAnn F 49 MI 4:07:01 8:36:22   Switched to 50K
  542 Walker John M 48 LA 3:19:03 7:12:44   Switched to 50K
  549 Surber Monica F 47 MN 3:18:45 7:35:42   Switched to 50K
  552 Emig Jim M 62 GA 3:28:30 7:46:58   Switched to 50K
  555 Powell Rob M 38 OH 2:27:22 5:16:39   Switched to 50K
  560 Snyder Mary F 58 ID 3:41:56 7:43:16   Switched to 50K
  565 Gonzales Paula F 43 TX 4:04:31 8:19:58   Switched to 50K
  568 Lux Teri F 40 WI 3:49:07 9:19:04   Switched to 50K
  579 O'Neil Jim M 60 VA 3:24:17 7:02:01   Switched to 50k
  580 Whorton Randy M 48 TN 2:37:26 5:21:37   Switched to 50k
  583 Simpson Kenny M 54 MS 3:21:16 7:42:41   Switched to 50k
  584 Limacher Rich M 59 IL 4:32:52 9:12:25   Switched to 50k
  585 Cervero Robert M 57 CA 3:19:03 7:08:45   Switched to 50k
  586 Jones Diane F 54 TN 3:18:51 7:39:56   Switched to 50k
  590 Barksdale Andy M 31 MS 3:04:34 6:37:20   Switched to 50k
  591 Van Paul M 43 MS 3:20:59 7:12:44   Switched to 50k
  594 Aaron Wren M 45 AL 2:36:09 5:28:18   Switched to 50k
  596 Schleuter Larry M 63 LA 4:04:29 7:59:02   Switched to 50k
  550 Brown Benji M 29 MS 2:50:50 6:19:52   Switched to 50K (33.4 miles)
  551 McElveen Jonathan M 30 MS 2:50:50 6:19:52   Switched to 50K (33.4 miles)
  543 Kyle Robert M 48 TN 3:19:50 7:08:00    
    Dill David M 50 MS       Volunteer Run
    Felsher Charles M 41 MS       Volunteer Run
    Saxon Randy M 47 MS       Volunteer Run
    Bisnette Dennis M 48 MS       Volunteer Run

 

    2009 MS 50 50K  
Place Bib

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

SEX AGE STATE SPLIT #1 FINAL Remarks
1 346 Fromm Tim M 39 NM 2:07:10 4:21:59 1st Place Male
2 318 Elder Steve M 41 MS 2:25:50 4:40:49 2nd Place Male
3 532 Gearhart Greg M 52 MS 2:27:47 5:01:17 Switched from 50 M
4 326 Perry Jay M 37 MS 2:25:33 5:01:36 3rd Place Male
5 555 Powell Rob M 38 OH 2:27:22 5:16:39 Switched from 50 M
6 302 Novak Brian M 28 LA 2:24:56 5:20:03  
7 580 Whorton Randy M 48 TN 2:37:26 5:21:37 Switched from 50 M
8 308 Beard Darryl M 37 LA 2:32:56 5:24:23  
9 276 Weldon Patrick M 41 MS 3:52:25 5:25:42 Switched from 20K
10 343 Lehrmann Mark M 42 TX 2:44:46 5:25:47  
11 311 Conrad Mann M 33 MS 2:43:20 5:28:12  
12 594 Aaron Wren M 45 AL 2:36:09 5:28:18 Switched from 50 M
13 330 Dahl Lisa F 42 MN 2:48:57 5:30:43 1st Place Female
14 354 Baggett Ed M 44 FL 2:36:09 5:32:51  
15 344 Richards K2 F 40 TX 2:50:58 5:36:16 2nd Place Female
16 356 Nguyen Cyndi F 37 LA 2:51:30 5:43:26 3rd place Female
17 350 LaSonde Chris M 50 AL 2:28:42 5:45:04  
18 352 Luton Bill M 53 TN 3:12:12 5:48:37 Inadvertently missed one out & back
19 364 Summerford Helen F 32 MS 2:53:10 5:50:14  
20 341 Berkowitz Jacob M 29 MS 2:57:49 5:50:35  
21 327 Conrad Mandy F 32 MS 2:43:20 5:56:44  
22 342 Sessoms Kelly M 42 AL 2:47:19 5:57:10  
23 578 Trahern Eugene M 46 OR 2:37:37 6:05:52 Switched from 50 M (42 miles)
24 339 Goldman Richard M 23 MS 2:58:36 6:09:03  
25 304 Barr Stacy M 42 MS 2:43:43 6:11:20  
26 321 Bourland Kellie F 39 AL 2:44:30 6:12:26  
27 322 Bodle Janet F 60 CA 3:12:36 6:16:10  
28 509 Coffey William M 50 LA 2:43:20 6:16:45 Switched from 50 M
29 358 Mayeu Ethan M 37 MS 3:06:35 6:19:19  
30 550 Brown Benji M 29 MS 2:50:50 6:19:52 Switched from 50 M (33.4 miles)
31 551 McElveen Jonathan M 30 MS 2:50:50 6:19:52 Switched from 50 M (33.4 miles)
32 359 Thornton Gary M 50 MS 2:55:47 6:28:30  
33 345 Sanford Rick M 42 TX 2:56:20 6:30:40  
34 317 Connell Andrew M 27 GA 2:43:43 6:34:38  
35 338 Dale Teddy M 51 AL 3:12:19 6:34:45  
36 590 Barksdale Andy M 31 MS 3:04:34 6:37:20 Switched from 50 M
37 309 Murray Jason M 22 MS 2:51:50 6:40:13  
38 337 kellum ken M 39 MS 3:12:26 6:43:43  
39 362 Cagle Tim M 38 MS 3:17:12 6:45:16  
40 307 Oliver Michelle F 47 AL 3:18:09 6:47:46  
41 370 Snow Sheri F 43 AL 3:18:09 6:47:46  
42 334 Skinner Thomas M 62 GA 3:29:29 6:51:43  
43 355 Rutherford Mark M 48 AL 3:11:32 6:53:09  
44 526 Campbell Derek M 30 AL 2:54:06 6:55:42 Switched from 50 M
45 305 Sherburne Eileen F 53 WI 3:28:59 6:58:54  
46 347 Diamond Cathy F 39 WI 3:29:00 6:58:54  
47 349 Lightsey iva F 47 MS 3:08:40 7:01:14  
48 363 Holtam Robert M 45 AL 3:07:49 7:01:14  
49 579 O'Neil Jim M 60 VA 3:24:17 7:02:01 Switched from 50 M
50 328 Crum Delbert M 40 MS 3:08:31 7:03:16 IronHorse
51 543 Kyle Robert M 48 TN 3:19:50 7:08:00 Switched from 50 M
52 585 Cervero Robert M 57 CA 3:19:03 7:08:45 Switched from 50 M
53 306 Budzik Timothy M 48 TX 3:20:48 7:09:12 Switched to 50 miles
54 312 Dey Bill M 49 IL 3:35:28 7:10:35  
55 542 Walker John M 48 LA 3:19:03 7:12:44 Switched from 50 M
56 591 Van Paul M 43 MS 3:20:59 7:12:44 Switched from 50 M
57 353 Martin Denise F 48 MS 3:28:32 7:16:23  
58 332 kellum andrew M 52 MS 3:28:12 7:21:14  
59 361 Colee Andrew M 62 FL 3:41:30 7:21:59  
60 340 Hudson Benjamin M 38 MS 3:27:29 7:23:35  
61 365 Vossen Robert M 40 OH 3:27:29 7:24:58  
62 525 Sutherland Josh M 26 AL 3:16:35 7:25:11 Switched from 50 M
63 303 Foster Carole F 57 TN 3:35:59 7:25:48  
64 320 Allen Dennis M 49 MS 3:20:57 7:26:13  
65 333 Allison Banyon M 36 AL 3:15:39 7:27:40  
66 368 Carr Randy M 36 GA 3:47:56 7:28:18  
67 360 Salinas Andres M 38 AL 3:16:05 7:30:56  
68 549 Surber Monica F 47 MN 3:18:45 7:35:42 Switched from 50 M
69 505 Sullivan Jerry M 47 LA 3:27:23 7:36:00 Switched from 50 M
70 510 Velazco Andy M 60 GA 3:15:45 7:36:00 Switched from 50 M
71 520 Hunt Carl M 57 CT 3:27:42 7:36:00 Switched from 50 M
72 319 Wills Jordan M 18 LA 3:15:39 7:36:00  
73 366 Treloar Alan M 61 FL 3:47:56 7:37:50  
74 300 Files John M 58 MS 3:28:25 7:38:11  
75 586 Jones Diane F 54 TN 3:18:51 7:39:56 Switched from 50 M
76 583 Simpson Kenny M 54 MS 3:21:16 7:42:41 Switched from 50 M
77 560 Snyder Mary F 58 ID 3:41:56 7:43:16 Switched from 50 M
78 516 Hodge Zane M 52 MS 3:43:15 7:45:23 Switched from 50 M
79 552 Emig Jim M 62 GA 3:28:30 7:46:58 Switched from 50 M
80 371 Gill Tim M 63 LA 3:35:28 7:52:27  
81 372 Gibbs Karin F 43 LA 3:35:28 7:52:27  
82 596 Schleuter Larry M 63 LA 4:04:29 7:59:02 Switched from 50 M
83 527 Smith Becky F 38 MS 3:29:50 8:08:57 Switched from 50 M
84 565 Gonzales Paula F 43 TX 4:04:31 8:19:58 Switched from 50 M
85 310 Norwood Sue F 59 VA 3:57:24 8:30:50  
86 323 Trest Don M 52 MS 4:07:16 8:33:53  
87 324 Burns Doris F 63 MS 4:07:00 8:33:54  
88 534 Perkins-Simmons Beth Ann F 49 MI 4:07:01 8:36:22 Switched from 50 M
89 537 Long Sally F 50 MI 4:07:01 8:52:35 Switched from 50 M
90 313 bruckert eugene M 73 IL 4:33:34 9:00:41  
91 584 Limacher Rich M 59 IL 4:32:52 9:12:25 Switched from 50 M
92 568 Lux Teri F 40 WI 3:49:07 9:19:04 Switched from 50 M
  336 Macon Laurence M 64 TX     DNS
  331 Strohm, II Harry M 64 MS 5:14:10   Switched to 20K 
  301 Baggett Kirsten F 42 FL     Switched to 20K (16.7 miles )
  314 DeFronzo Eugene M 73 CT 5:46:35   Switched to 20K (16.7 miles)
  316 brown chuck M 48 MS 2:55:47   Switched to 20K (16.7 miles)
  367 Galliano Enrique M 51 GA 3:59:00   Switched to 20K (16.7 miles)
  369 McCollum Jonathon M 30 AL 3:28:59   Switched to 20K (16.7 miles)

 

    2009 MS 50 20K  
Place Bib

LAST
NAME

FIRST NAME

SEX AGE STATE TIME Remarks
1 201 Brown Michel M 37 MS 1:23:42 1st place Male
2 242 Carter Drew M 54 MS 1:23:46 2nd place male
3 244 Rogers Steven M 24 VA 1:24:25 3rd place male
4 260 Lawhead Terry M 42 MS 1:30:04  
5 246 solomon neil M 49 MS 1:35:59  
6 234 Armstrong Leigh F 23 AL 1:38:21 1st place Female
7 282 Trouse Fred M 57 AL 1:38:56  
8 272 Beck Jeffrey M 33 LA 1:40:04  
9 280 Smith Miriam F 38 MS 1:40:09 2nd place female
10 281 Dooley Doug M 46 TN 1:40:59  
11 279 Yarbrough Michael M 35 MS 1:43:15  
12 277 blair michael M 34 MS 1:44:11  
13 252 Curtis Ed M 50 MS 1:45:13  
14 213 Tadlock Tommy M 48 MS 1:51:01  
15 226 Bernard Rusty M 50 LA 1:51:59  
16 220 Woodring Thomas M 37 MS 1:53:18  
17 266 Marshall Jason M 33 MS 1:53:38  
18 289 Garcia Kily M 35 MS 1:53:56  
19 267 Willson Tina F 29 LA 1:54:19 3rd place female
20 231 Lambert Clint M 31 MS 1:54:24  
21 268 Smith Sarah F 27 VA 1:55:42  
22 232 Wedgeworth Phillip M 57 MS 1:55:57  
23 269 jackson audrey F 48 MS 1:56:28  
24 230 lucus delaina F 33 MS 1:57:55  
25 239 Spiers kelly F 38 MS 2:03:12  
26 263 Burks Raland M 31 MS 2:04:12  
27 233 Talbot Tim M 32 LA 2:06:06  
28 236 Zarske Kirk M 43 MS 2:06:06  
29 248 Carter Mark M 23 MS 2:06:06  
30 254 Cotter Andrew M 23 LA 2:06:06  
31 262 Gooch Kim M 51 MS 2:07:19  
32 264 Hathorn, jr. Randy M 25 MS 2:07:19  
33 265 Hathorn stephanie F 27 MS 2:07:37  
34 210 pewitt angela F 42 AL 2:07:49  
35 224 Leonard Lynne F 45 MS 2:10:27  
36 274 Copeland Vicki F 57 MS 2:10:45  
37 229 Cole Nancy F 51 LA 2:11:31  
38 204 Lawrence Tonya F 34 MS 2:12:16  
39 205 Lee Shelley F 35 MS 2:12:16  
40 247 SHIRAKI RYUSUKE M 44 LA 2:14:15  
41 253 Burks Scott M 58 LA 2:14:36  
42 251 Taylor Carmen F 41 MS 2:15:22  
43 250 Smith Dawn F 36 MS 2:16:32  
44 256 French Amy F 36 AL 2:16:32  
45 237 Bryson Rick M 46 MS 2:18:04